Useful Information
call us today on 01509 508008

Search Our Used Selection

  • Make
  • Model
  • Price range
more options

Privacy and Legal

Shepshed Ford is committed to protecting your privacy, and we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data.

Shepshed Ford site is a UK based website and takes reasonable care to comply with requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 with regard to the personal information you supply on this site.

However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

We may occasionally modify this Privacy Statement, such variations becoming effective immediately upon posting to the website and by continuing to use the website, you will be deemed to accept any such variations.

Please note that we do provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the particular privacy policies of those sites for further information.

Data collection via web forms & email

This website collects personal data from you via web forms, and also via email addresses we provide so that you can contact us with enquiries.

You submit information using these methods voluntarily, and agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy.

If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

Data collection via cookies

Shepshed Ford may also collect personally identifying information using cookies. Sometimes cookies are required as part of this site's operation. We will not collect personal data about you using cookies outside of this purpose.

If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means certain areas of the site do not function correctly.

Data usage

Shepshed Ford will use the data you supply to answer an enquiry or to administer an ongoing commercial relationship.

We will also use your data to tell you about changes to the site, new information, or products and services offered by Shepshed Ford that we think you will find valuable.

You can choose not to receive this information by sending a blank email to sales@shepshedford.co.uk with the subject "No Shepshed Ford emails".

We do not share, sell, trade or rent your personal data outside of the Shepshed Ford. We may choose to do so in future with selected third parties whose products and services we think you will find interesting. You can choose not to receive this information by sending a blank email to sales@shepshedford.co.uk with the subject "No 3rd Party Information".

 

Shepshed Ford
290 Charnwood Road
Shepshed
Loughborough
Leicester
LE12 9EN

Registered details:
Paul Watson Motors LTD T/A Shepshed Ford
The Point - Granite Way, Mountsorrel. Leic LE12 7TZ
Registered in England, Company Reg Number 3625326